Key Takeaways About Reckless Driving
[…] Recovery after a reckless driving accident often involves much more than immediate medical expenses. We document long-term impacts including ongoing treatment needs, lost earning capacity, and the psychological trauma that often follows violent crashes caused by someone's deliberate disregard for safety.
Legal Definition of Reckless Driving Explained by a Car Accident Attorney
New Jersey defines reckless driving under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving "heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property." This legal standard requires more than simple negligence or momentary inattention that causes most accidents.
The key element distinguishing reckless driving from careless driving lies in the driver's mental state and awareness of risk.